COAS logo COAST logo CoOP logo
Home Publications Contacts High-res.
surveys
Turbulence Moorings
& NDBC
Aircraft Coastal
radar
Atmospheric
modeling
Satellite
data
Data
assimilation

Additional personnel
Marine Technicians
Linda Fayler
Toby Martin
Daryl Swensen
Marc Willis (Superintendant)


Scientists
Scott Pegau (bio-optics)


Research Associates
Andy Dale (dye experiment)
Russ Desiderio (bio-optics)
Anatoli Erofeev (MicroSoar/SeaSoar)
Sara Haines (UNC, aircraft measurements)
Alexandre Kurapov (physical modeling)
Stephen Pierce (ADCP, bio-acoustics)


Postdocs
Soline Bielli (atmospheric modeling)
Zanna Chase (MBARI, iron measurements)
Scott Couch (circulation modeling)
Sonya Duhrman (WHOI, phosphate)
Lee Karp-Boss (organic carbon and nitrogen)
Jianping Gan (circulation modeling)
Jody Klymak (microstructure)
Michael Ott (SeaSoar, physical oceanography)
Alexander Perlin (microstructure)
Natalie Perlin (atmospheric modeling)


Undergraduate Students
Tiffany Boehland (phytoplankton)
Jennifer Harman (organic carbon & nitrogen)
Katie Reser (organic carbon & nitrogen)
Research Assistants
Julie Arrington (organic carbon & nitrogen)
Amanda Ashe (phytoplankton)
Francois Baratange (bio-optics)
Phil Barbour (atmospheric modeling)
Zhongqi Cheng (LDEO, iron)
Paul Covert (nutrients)
Jane Fleischbein (hydrography)
Steve Gard (moorings)
Dale Hubbard (nutrients)
Joe Jennings (nutrients)
Julie Keister (zooplankton)
Ray Kreth (microstructure)
Jesse Lamb (zooplankton)
Chi Meredith (organic carbon & nitrogen)
Elaine Monbureau (aircraft measurements)
Jasmine Nahorniak (remote sensing)
Mike Neeley-Brown (microstructure)
Robert O'Malley (SeaSoar)
Anders Roestad (zooplankton)
Dennis Root (moorings)
Roseanne Schwartz (LDEO, iron)
Jennifer Simeon (radar)
Jay Simpkins (pumped profiler)
Rip Sessions (Scripps, aircraft measurements)
Greig Thompson (microstructure)
Walt Waldorf (moorings, radar)
Christopher Wingard (bio-optics)

Graduate Students
Leah Bandstra (nutrients)
Jennifer Bosch (UMaine, color remote sensing)
Renato Castelao (physical oceanography)
Lisa Eisner (bio-optics)
Gunnar Gunderson (microstructure)
Cidney Howard (bio-optics)
Melanie Meaux (UNC, aircraft measurements)
Liam Neeley-Brown (microstructure)
Sheila O'Keefe (land-based radar)
Rachel Sanders (phytoplankton)
Malinda Sutor (bio-optics, bio-acoustics)
Mike Wetz (organic carbon and nitrogen)